GDPR & PRIVACY POLICY

Pricewatch Ltd (trading as Local Fuels) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by Pricewatch Ltd through the use of this website.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of registration and enquiry forms. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or by participating in activities on our social media sites. This includes entering a promotion, competition or survey, or by applying for a job with us. The information you give us may include (but not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number or CV. By giving us this information you consent to us using it for the purpose stated at the time it was given. We will only use your information for the purposes you have permitted.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of: dealing with enquiries; tailoring our services to suit requirements and preferences; providing information on the products and services we offer.

3. DISCLOSURES

At Pricewatch Ltd we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies or businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

4. HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will store all personal information you provide us with on secure (password and firewall protected) servers. Unencrypted data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, for example email, and as such we cannot guarantee the security of data sent via email or other insecure methods.

5. INTERNET BASED TRANSFERS

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing your personal data in this way.

6. MAILING LISTS

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter and mailshots, we need to obtain certain personal information which is used for the following: to keep you up to date with upcoming offers and events; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct and that you are happy and satisfied. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

7. THIRD PARTIES

We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations who use this to analyse our audience development and behaviour to understand business growth through digital innovation and marketing performance. In all cases we will ensure that any third-party provider we use has a privacy policy that abides by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

8. DATA RETENTION

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes, for legal requirements or for as long as we have a legitimate reason to do so. When you give your personal information to us, we will process and use the data in accordance with our responsibilities under GDPR.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under GDPR regulations you are entitled to view, amend, restrict its use or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to info@local-fuels.co.uk. Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may from time to time review and update this privacy policy to reflect changes in the law or changes in the way we use your personal data. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on the Site. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy, as continued use of the Site shall indicate your acceptance of any such changes. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent privacy policy posted on the Site.

Date of last update: October 2019.